QAD Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the standards that QAD is committed to upholding when personal information is collected and processed by QAD. “Personal data” or “personally identifiable information” is information about you, such as your name, address, email address, user ID, mailing address, and so on.

Information about us as the responsible party

The responsible provider in the sense of data protection law is:

QAD Europe GmbH
Arabellastr. 17
81925 Munich

Management: Catherine Buckley, Robert van Kralingen, Andreas Prohaska, Bernhard Soltmann and Andreas Vollmann.

Registered office of the company: Munich, HRB No. 122527 Local Court Munich
Phone: +49 89 2782570
Email: privacy@qad.com

Processing of personal data

QAD may process personal data for various purposes and in various contexts. QAD processes personal data when:

  • you visit our website qad.com or other QAD websites.
  • we provide services such as cloud, support or consulting services to our customers.
  • we maintain contact with our customers or prospective customers.
  • we market our products or services to our customers or prospects.
  • we perform corporate functions, such as human resources, finance, and IT functions.

QAD collects only as much personal information as is necessary for certain specified purposes, and we do not use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

As a global company, QAD operates in a number of countries around the world. Therefore, information may be used, stored or processed outside of the country in which it was collected. When we transfer your personal information to another country, we take reasonable steps to protect your privacy and the personal information transferred.

In the whitepaper QAD and the GDPR, we provide a brief overview of the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation and how the GDPR applies to QAD and its customers. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact your account manager at QAD.

QAD websites

QAD does not collect personally identifiable information – including your email address – unless we ask you first. On some of our websites, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information such as your e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or other information so that we can enhance your website visit or contact you after your visit. It is entirely up to you whether you provide us with information. If you have voluntarily provided information, you have consented to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Under certain circumstances, QAD may share information you voluntarily provide to us with authorized business partners.

QAD provides communication and collaboration tools to users of the QAD Websites; if you choose to use such tools, you acknowledge and agree that other users of the QAD Website may have access to your personally identifiable information (for example, because it has been added to an address book or displayed in a forum). We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information collected through our website(s) to third parties. You hereby agree that you will not use any personally identifiable information available on a QAD website for any purpose other than that for which it was provided on the website.

As you browse our website, we log IP addresses, browser and platform types, domain names, access times, referral addresses, and your activity when using or reviewing our website. Some QAD websites, like many other commercial websites, may use a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about your use of our website. Cookies are designed to help a website operator determine that a particular user has visited the website before, and thus to store and remember any preferences set during the user’s visit to the website. Cookies are small text files that websites can send to your browser. If you are simply visiting a QAD information page, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the site before. We may also use memory-based cookies to authenticate the user of certain QAD web applications. If you are a registered user of a site that provides services to QAD customers (and have a user ID and password), we may also use cookies to provide personalized information based on the preferences you indicate when using the site. Although you have the ability to set your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, if you reject cookies, it may not be possible to use QAD services that require registration. We do not track your browser path outside of the QAD website, except for the referral addresses mentioned above. Advertising networks that serve ads on our website may also use their own cookies. We do not have access to or control over these cookies.

QAD’s websites may contain links to other websites, including the websites of our authorized business partners. While we strive to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

QAD Services

QAD provides consulting, support and cloud services. QAD processes personal data in connection with such services solely for the benefit of its customers, for example, to provide advice or to resolve a support issue. QAD does not use personal data it receives from customers in the course of providing services for any other purpose, except as provided in the contractual agreement between QAD and the customer.

When using QAD’s cloud services, customers enter data into QAD’s systems. QAD may access this data to provide the Service, including preventing or resolving technical problems, responding to support requests, responding to customer inquiries, or in accordance with the terms of the agreement(s) between QAD and you, as required by law.

QAD processes data received from its customers in the course of providing services at the direction of its customers, and does not have direct control over or ownership of the personal data it processes. Clients are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require notification, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring data to QAD for processing purposes.

QAD works with authorized business partners and third-party vendors to provide optimal services to its customers. It is possible that partners or suppliers may process personal data (e.g., the partners QAD uses to host its cloud services). QAD only discloses personal data to partners or suppliers when necessary to provide services and on the condition that the partners and suppliers only use the personal data to provide services for the benefit of the customer and comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

QAD Contacts with Customers or Prospective Customers.

QAD regularly contacts its customers and prospects, directly or indirectly, whether to maintain existing contacts or make new contacts, or to perform regularly occurring tasks, such as working with customers to understand their requirements, billing for maintenance or recurring services, etc. QAD may share personal information with its authorized business partners to facilitate such contacts.

QAD Marketing

QAD markets its products and services to customers and prospective customers. In marketing its products and services, QAD may process Personal Data obtained through its websites (see above) or through other channels. QAD may share personal data with its authorized business partners as part of its marketing efforts.

QAD Corporate Functions

Like any business, QAD has various departments that are charged with performing various corporate functions. Examples include the human resources, finance, legal and IT departments. QAD may process Personal Data about its employees, contractors, suppliers or customers in order to perform those functions, and only to the extent necessary to perform those functions. Personal Data may be processed to determine compliance with QAD’s various corporate policies (e.g., QAD’s IT Environment Use Policy, Morale and Ethics Policy, etc.). QAD may use external parties to support its corporate functions.

Special cases

QAD may also disclose information in special cases when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with legal requirements or comply with legal process (e.g., in response to lawful requests by public authorities); (b) protect and defend our rights or property; (c) enforce the Site’s Terms of Use; or (d) protect the interests of our users or others.

Security

QAD makes reasonable commercial efforts to protect your personal information. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us. This is especially true for information that you transmit to us by e-mail. We have no way to protect this information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers. Internally, we limit access to your personal information to employees and authorized business partners who need access to the information to perform their jobs. The number of these employees and authorized business partners is limited, and they are bound by our privacy policies. We will review our safeguards from time to time as we deem appropriate. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when and how we disclose it.

Data Retention and Accuracy

QAD will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as permitted by law. QAD takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information in our records is accurate.

Further Transfer

QAD may share data with third parties, such as business partners (e.g., a QAD distributor) or organizations that QAD has contracted to assist QAD in performing one or more tasks for the benefit of QAD (e.g., a third-party email provider) or its customers (e.g., a hosting provider). In any case of disclosure to third parties, QAD is potentially liable for any damages that may result from such disclosure.

Access to personal data

If you wish to access, correct or delete your personal information, or if you wish to obtain information about and/or restrict the use of your personal information, please direct your requests to privacy@qad.com. Please note that an individual seeking to access, correct or delete personal data processed in a QAD cloud environment or data processed by QAD for the benefit of a client in the course of providing services should direct their request to the QAD client responsible for the personal data (i.e., the Data Controller). If such a request is made directly to QAD, QAD will forward it to the Customer.

Privacy Shield

QAD complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland to the United States in reliance on the Privacy Shield. QAD has certified to the Department of Commerce that it complies with the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to this information. In the event of a conflict between the provisions in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Complaints, Disputes and Dispute Resolution

QAD is committed to resolving any conflicts or disputes that may arise in connection with QAD’s Privacy Policy. If you have a concern, please contact QAD at:

privacy@qad.com

If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us, or if we have not handled your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the relevant EU Data Protection Authority or the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the EU Data Protection Authorities and the Swiss FDPIC are free of charge to you. QAD has also committed to cooperate with the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism available in certain circumstances when complaints cannot be resolved. In addition, QAD acknowledges that it is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). For issues that may arise outside the European Union, the parties will agree on an appropriate means of resolving disputes or, if such agreement cannot be reached, the dispute will be brought before a court of competent jurisdiction.

Further details on data processing

1. Calling up our website/application

When you access our website/application, the browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the server Hetzner Online GmbH, Gunzenhausen of our website/application and stores it temporarily in a so-called log file. We have no influence on this. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion:

  • the IP address of the requesting internet-capable device,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the file accessed,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you use and, if applicable, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection listed below. At this point, we would like to point out that we are not able to draw any direct conclusions about your identity from the collected data, nor will we do so.

The IP address of your terminal device and the other data listed above are used by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup,
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website/application,
  • evaluation of system security and stability.

The data is stored for a period of 26 days and then automatically deleted. Furthermore, we use so-called cookies, tracking tools and targeting methods for our website/application. The exact procedures involved and how your data is used for this purpose are explained in more detail below in section 3.4.

If you have consented to geolocation in your browser or operating system or other settings on your end device, we use this function to offer you individual services based on your current location (e.g., the location of the nearest store). We process your location data processed in this way exclusively for this function. If you terminate the use, the data will be deleted.

2. Data processing for advertising purposes

The following statements relate to the processing of personal data for advertising purposes. The DSGVO declares such data processing on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) as basically conceivable and as a legitimate interest. The duration of data storage for advertising purposes does not follow any rigid principles and is based on the question of whether the storage is necessary for the advertising approach. Please refer to section 3.3.3 for information on how to proceed in the event of your objection.

2.1 Newsletter dispatch

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to register for our newsletter. The processing of your e-mail address is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). To ensure that no mistakes have been made when entering the email address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure: After you have entered your email address in the registration field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only when you click on this confirmation link will your email address be added to our distribution list. You can revoke your declared consent at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send a short note by email to the email address given under 2.

2.2 Order data processing with Marketo

We have concluded a contract with our service provider QAD Inc. on the procedure for commissioned data processing with the help of Marketo. This ensures that our service provider complies with all aspects of data protection law when sending the newsletter.

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to unauthorized third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

3. Online presence and website optimization

3.1 Cookies – general information

We use so-called cookies on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our interest in optimizing our website is thereby to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we gain direct knowledge of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website or that you have already logged into your customer account. These are automatically deleted after you leave our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made, so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you, as well as to display information tailored specifically to you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been to our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

When you access the website, you will be given the opportunity to adjust your cookie settings when you log in for the first time. Thus, you have full control over which of the optional cookies are used with you.

3.2 Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these web pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using this browser add-on

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

and install it. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. For more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, please visit the website of Google Analytics

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

3.3 Use of Google Maps with recommendation components

On our site, we use “Google Maps” in combination with the so-called “share function” for easier orientation and finding our stores. “Google Maps” is a service of the company Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”.

With each individual call of web pages on which a Google Maps map is embedded, a cookie is set by Google in order to process your user settings and data when displaying the visited web page. Please note that this cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain time, unless you delete it manually beforehand.

You can prevent this data processing by Google and a loading of the embedded content, for example, by deactivating the Java Script function in your browser to disable the service of “Google Maps”.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained via “Google Maps” is in accordance with the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

3.4 Targeting

The targeting measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. By means of the targeting measures used, we want to ensure that you are only shown advertising on your end devices that is oriented to your actual or presumed interests. It is in your interest as well as ours not to bother you with advertisements that are not of interest to you.

3.4.1 Onsite targeting

On our website, information is collected and evaluated using cookies in order to optimize advertising. This information includes, for example, details about which of our products you were interested in. The collection and evaluation of this information is exclusively pseudonymous and does not allow us to identify you. In particular, the information is not merged with personal data about you. On the basis of the information, we can show you offers on our site that are specifically geared to your interests, as these result from your previous user behavior. The cookie is automatically deleted after 14 days.

3.4.2 Re-targeting

We also use re-targeting technologies from time to time. This enables us to tailor our online offer to make it more interesting for you. For this purpose, a cookie is set with which interest data is collected using pseudonyms. Based on this information, interest-related advertisements about our offers are displayed on our partners’ websites. No directly personal data is stored and no usage profiles are merged with personal data about you. The cookie is stored for a period of 14 and then automatically deleted.

3.4.3 Contact form for inquiries, registrations, messages and applications

If you send us inquiries, messages, registrations or applications via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data and attachments provided by you there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing. Your data will be transmitted to us via SSL encryption. We will not pass on your data without your consent and will only use it for further contact with you.

3.4.4 Vimeo

We use “Vimeo” on our website to display videos. This is a service of Vimeo, LL C, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Vimeo”.

Partial processing of user data takes place on Vimeo servers in the USA.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the quality improvement of our website.

If you visit a page of our website in which a video is embedded, a connection to the servers of Vimeo in the USA is established to display the video. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Vimeo to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website are also recorded.

If you are logged in to Vimeo at the same time as you visit one of our websites in which a Vimeo video is embedded, Vimeo may assign the information collected in this way to your personal user account there. If you wish to prevent this, you must either log out of Vimeo before visiting our website or configure your user account with Vimeo accordingly.

For the purpose of functionality and usage analysis, Vimeo uses the web analytics service Google Analytics. Google Analytics stores cookies on your end device via your Internet browser and sends information about the use of our website, in which a Vimeo video is embedded, to Google. It cannot be ruled out that Google processes this information in the USA.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. Details on this can be found above under the item “Cookies”.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the quality improvement of our website and in the legitimate interest of Vimeo to statistically analyze user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

Vimeo offers a website at

http://vimeo.com/privacy

for further information on the collection and use of data and on your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

4. Data protection and third party websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to and from third party websites. If you follow a hyperlink to one of these websites, please note that we cannot accept any responsibility or guarantee for third-party content or data protection conditions. Please make sure that you are aware of the applicable data protection conditions before you submit personal data to these websites.

5. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change these data protection provisions at any time with effect for the future. A current version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable data protection provisions.